Unseen Passage For Class 7 With Questions And Answers PDF

If you are searching for a unseen passage for class 7 in English? if indeed, continue to read this article. In this article, I will give you an article on unseen passage for class 7 with numerous passages to rehearse.

Advertisements

This article contains 5 unseen passage for class 7 with mcq questions and answers specially recommended by CBSE and icse board. In this website we provide notes and lesson plans. Our website try to solve every issue query and problem and provide them almost all type of content which help them.

Students can read PDFs to practice concepts with NCERT solutions and additional mcq questions and answers. We have prepared them keeping in mind the latest CBSE syllabus. Shine among your friends after getting a high score in Quizzes, MCQs and Worksheets. So, lets know about unseen passage for class 7 in english icse and cbse.

Advertisements
Unseen Passage For Class 7 With Questions And Answers PDF

Table of Contents

Tips to solve class 7 unseen passages in English

  • Read the passage in silence.
  • You can go through the questions before reading the passage.
  • Be sure to read the complete sentence.
  • Answer point to point questions from the given questions.
  • Modify your answers.

Unseen Passage For Class 7 CBSE – Passage 1

Airplanes have a reputation for being dangerous and even inveterate travelers are intimidated by them. They also have the serious disadvantage of being the most expensive means of transportation, but nothing can match them for speed and comfort, traveling at an altitude of 30,000 feet, well above the clouds, and at more than 500 miles per hour is an admirable experience. You don’t have to come up with ways to take your mind off the journey, as a plane whisks you quickly to your destination.

For a few hours, you settle into a deep armchair to enjoy the flight. The true escapist can watch a free movie and have a hot or cold drink at some services. But even when such snacks aren’t available, there’s plenty to keep you busy. An airplane offers you an unusual and impressive view of the world. You soar effortlessly over high mountains and deep valleys. You really see the shape of the earth.

If the landscape is hidden from view, you can enjoy the extraordinary sight of unbroken clouds, plains stretching for miles before you as the sun shines brightly in a clear sky. The ride is so smooth that there is nothing to stop you from reading or sleeping. Regardless of how you decide to spend your time, one thing is for sure: you will arrive at your destination fresh and wrinkle-free. You won’t have to spend the next few days recovering from a long and arduous journey.

Unseen Passage With Questions And Answers Class 7 (Passage 1):

Question 1: The main disadvantage of an air journey is that:

  • (a) it is very dangerous
  • (b) it is very expensive
  • (c) it is very boring
  • (d) it is a fearsome experience

Question 2: The best advantage of air journey is that:

  • (a) you can watch a free film
  • (b) you can sip hot coffee or tea
  • (c) you can watch clouds
  • (d) you don’t feel tired after the journey

Question 3: Pick out the incorrect statement.

  • (a) an airplane moves at more than 5oo miles an hour speed
  • (b) one arrives crumpled at the destination after air journey
  • (C) one can easily read or sleep during air journey
  • (d) one can see the shape of land from an aeroplane

Question 4: How can one keep oneself busy during air journey

  • (a) by watching movie
  • (b) by enjoying the beautiful sights outside
  • (c) by reading and sleeping
  • (d) all the above

Question 5: Which of the following is a synonym for intimidated

  • (a) terrified
  • (b) excited
  • (c) bored
  • (d) none of above

Question 6: The exhilarating experience that the author talks about is

  • (a) travelling at a height of
  • (b) travelling above the clouds
  • (c) travelling at a speed of more than 500 miles an hour
  • (d) all the above

Question 7: After an airplane journey, you do not have to spend time recovering because:

  • (a) it has been a long and arduous journey
  • (b) you travelled above the clouds
  • (c) you feel fresh and uncrumpled
  • (d) you spent time reading books or sipping coffee
  1. Answer: (b) it is very expensive
  2. Answer: (d) you don’t feel tired after the journey
  3. Answer: (b) one arrives crumpled at the destination after air journey
  4. Answer: (d) all the above
  5. Answer: (a) terrified
  6. Answer: (d) all the above
  7. Answer: (c) you feel fresh and uncrumpled

Unseen Passage For Class 7 CBSE – Passage 2

Garbage is a great danger to the environment. It comes from various sources: waste paper, tiffin packaging, plastic bags, ice cream wrappers, bottle caps, fallen leaves from trees and much more. Garbage makes the premises ugly, neglected and generates diseases.

A large amount of garbage that is thrown away contains material that can be recycled and reused, such as paper, metals and glass, which can be sent to the nearest recycling center or disposed of at the junkyard. It also contains organic matter like leaves that can enrich soil fertility. A compost pit can be made in a convenient place where the waste can be laid out with layers of soil and an occasional sprinkling of water. This would help the decomposition to make valuable fertilizer. This would also prevent the pollution that is usually caused by burning such organic waste.

Unseen Passage With Questions And Answers Class 7 (Passage 2):

Question 1: Garbage originates from

  • (a) used paper, tiffin, packings, plastic bags and fallen leaves from trees
  • (b) leftovers of food
  • (c) fallen branches from trees
  • (d) building materials.

Question 2: Garbage can create havoc to the mankind by

  • (a) spreading foul smell
  • (b) slowing our vehicles on the road
  • (c) spreading several diseases
  • (d) all the above.

Question 3: What happens to the disposed material at the recycling centre?

  • (a) It is thrown away
  • (b) It is recycled for reuse
  • (c) It is sold to the rag pickers
  • (d) It is dumped into the ground.

Question 4: Fallen leaves from trees are useful because they

  • (a) solve the problem of fuel wood in village households
  • (b) enrich water quality
  • (c) enrich soil fertility
  • (d) beautify landscape.

Question 5: Which of these is correct with reference to a composite pit?

  • (a) The refuge is placed with layers of soil with an occasional sprinkling of water
  • (b) It contributes to the manufacture of useful fertilizer
  • (c) It prevents pollution
  • (d) All the above.
  1. Answers — (a) used paper, tiffin, packings, plastic bags and fallen leaves from trees
  2. Answers — (c) spreading several diseases
  3. Answers — (b) It is recycled for reuse
  4. Answers — (c) enrich soil fertility
  5. Answers — (d) All the above.

Unseen Passage For Class 7 CBSE – Passage 3

Uttar Pradesh is the most populous state in India. When India was ruled by the British, its name was the United Provinces.

Some of the major cities in the state of Uttar Pradesh are Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi, Agra, Azamgarh, Muzaffarnagar, Ayodhya, etc. Apart from this, Ganga, Yamuna, Chambal and Gomti are the famous rivers of this state.

Uttar Pradesh is located in the north of India. It touches the border with Nepal, so Nepalis also live here.

It is famous for Hinduism as Mathura and Ayodhya are the birthplaces of Lord Shri Krishna and Rama respectively. Its history is about 4,000 years old. A few decades ago, this state was ruled by the Mughals.

Unseen Passage With Questions And Answers Class 7 (Passage 3):

  • Questions: 1. Write any three names of rivers in Uttar Pradesh.
    • Answers: Yamuna, Chambal and Gomti.
  • Questions: 2. What was the name of Uttar Pradesh during British rule?
    • Answers: The name of Uttar Pradesh during British Rule was United Provinces.
  • Questions: 3. Where is Uttar Pradesh located in India?
    • Answers: Uttar Pradesh is located in the north of India.
  • Questions: 4. Which country touches the border of Uttar Pradesh?
    • Answers: Nepal touches the border of Uttar Pradesh.
  • Questions: 5. What is the name of the birthplace of Lord Krishna?
    • Answers: Mathura is the birthplace of Lord Krishna.
Unseen Passage For Class 7

Unseen Passage For Class 7 CBSE – Passage 4

Children must be brought up without pressure and then enter adulthood free from the damaging effects of tradition and fear. Children must be given free expression of thought. A boy once asked Krishnamurthy, “Is it your hobby to give lectures? Don’t you get tired of talking? Why are you doing this?” Krishnamurthy answered, “I’m glad you asked that question. You know, if you love something, you never get tired of it. I mean, love in which there is no desire to want something from it. you are talking and you are getting something like money, reward, sense of your importance, then there is tiredness, then there is no meaning because it is only self-realization, but if there is love in your hearts, it is like a spring that always gives fresh water.

Unseen Passage With Questions And Answers Class 7 (Passage 4):

Questions: 1) Children should be educated without

  • (i) money
  • (ii) pressure
  • (iii) fear
  • (iv) books

Questions: 2) If you______ something, you never get it.

  • (i) love
  • (ii) hate
  • (iii) expression
  • (iv) joy

Questions: 3) Children should be given ______ type of expression.

  • (i) complex
  • (ii) busy
  • (iii) free
  • (iv) damaging

Questions: 4) _______ quality of Krishnamurthy excited the children.

  • (i) fun loving
  • (ii) listening
  • (iii) lecturing
  • (iv) talking

Questions: 5) ‘Weariness’ means _______

  • (i) anger
  • (ii) tiredness
  • (iii) joy
  • (iv) happiness
  1. (ii) pressure
  2. (i) love
  3. (iii) free
  4. (iv) talking
  5. (ii) tiredness

Unseen Passage For Class 7 CBSE – 5

Nowadays, machines are playing a very important role in human life. They are ten times faster than human capacity.

With the help of machines, the production of goods takes place very quickly and cheaply. Of course, the machines are bought by the rich, but they don’t run them. Instead, poor people are employed to run them.

In reality, poor people cannot afford such expensive machines, so they only work there out of compulsion. There are many other examples of machines like wind turbines, engines, motors, etc.

Wind turbines are used to generate electricity from wind energy. With the help of motors and motors, people make many other electrical machines and devices.

Unseen Passage With Questions And Answers Class 7 (Passage 5):

  • Questions: 1. How many times faster are machines than human capacity?
    • Answers: Machines are ten times faster than human capacity.
  • Questions: 2. Why do we use machines?
    • Answers: We use machines to produce goods very fast and cheaply.
  • Questions: 3. Which machine is used to generate electricity?
    • Answers: Wind Turbine is used to generate electricity.
  • Questions: 4. Who actually runs the machines?
    • Answers: Poor people actually run the machines.
  • Questions: 5. What is the suitable title for this passage?
    • Answers: The machine.

Unseen Passage For Class 7 With Questions And Answers PDF

From this part of my article you can download unseen passage for class 7 with answers pdf for free. I made this for you to provide you best of best details on the topic of unseen passage for class 7 worksheet. So, click on the download pdf and you get Unseen Passage For Class 7 PDF Download file with worksheet.

Final Words

Now, I think you all know about Our 5 best Unseen Passage For Class 7 with MCQ questions and answers.

By practicing these unseen passages you can get good marks in your class 7 CBSC exam. If you have any questions regarding this then comment below.

Thank You…

You May Also Read

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *